MOTION PICTURE OF THE YEAR : Moonlight – WINNER

Nominees

  • Arrival
  • Fences
  • Hacksaw Ridge
  • Hell or High Water
  • Hidden Figures
  • La La Land
  • Lion
  • Manchester by the Sea

 

 

ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE : Casey Affleck in Manchester by the Sea – WINNER

Nominees :

  • Andrew Garfield in Hacksaw Ridge
  • Ryan Gosling in La La Land
  • Viggo Mortensen in Captain Fantastic
  • Denzel Washington in Fences

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE : Mahershala Ali in Moonlight – WINNER

Nominees :

  • Jeff Bridges in Hell or High Water
  • Lucas Hedges in Manchester by the Sea
  • Dev Patel in Lion
  • Michael Shannon in Nocturnal Animals

 

ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE : Emma Stone in La La Land – WINNER

Nominees :

  • Isabelle Huppert in Elle
  • Ruth Negga in Loving
  • Natalie Portman in Jackie
  • Meryl Streep in Florence Foster Jenkins

 

 

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE : Viola Davis in Fences – WINNER

  • Naomie Harris in Moonlight
  • Nicole Kidman in Lion
  • Octavia Spencer in Hidden Figures
  • Michelle Williams in Manchester by the Sea

 

 

ANIMATED FEATURE FILM : Zootopia – WINNER

Nominees :

  • Kubo and the Two Strings
  • Moana
  • My Life as a Zucchini
  • The Red Turtle

 

CINEMATOGRAPHY : La La Land – WINNER

Nominees :

  • Arrival
  • Lion
  • Moonlight
  • Silence

 

COSTUME DESIGN : Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them – WINNER

Nominees :

  • Allied
  • Florence Foster Jenkins
  • Jackie
  • La La Land

 

DIRECTING : La La Land – Damien Chazelle – WINNER

Nominees :

  • Arrival – Denis Villeneuve
  • Hacksaw Ridge – Mel Gibson
  • Manchester by the Sea – Kenneth Lonergan
  • Moonlight – Barry Jenkins

 

 

DOCUMENTARY FEATURE :  O.J.: Made in America – WINNER

Nominees :

  • Fire at Sea
  • I Am Not Your Negro
  • Life, Animated
  • 13th

 

DOCUMENTARY SHORT SUBJECT : The White Helmets – WINNER

Nominees :

  • Extremis
  • 4.1 Miles
  • Joe’s Violin
  • Watani: My Homeland

 

FILM EDITING :  Hacksaw Ridge – WINNER

Nominees :

  • Arrival
  • Hell or High Water
  • La La Land
  • Moonlight

 

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM : The Salesman – WINNER

Nominees :

  • Land of Mine
  • A Man Called Ove
  • Tanna
  • Toni Erdmann

MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING : Suicide Squad – WINNER

Nominees :

  • A Man Called Ove
  • Star Trek Beyond

 

 

MUSIC – ORIGINAL SCORE : La La Land – WINNER

Nominees :

  • Jackie
  • Lion
  • Moonlight
  • Passengers

 

MUSIC – ORIGINAL SONG : City Of Stars – La La Land – WINNER

Nominees :

  • Audition (The Fools Who Dream) – La La Land
  • Can’t Stop The Feeling – Trolls
  • The Empty Chair – Jim: The James Foley Story
  • How Far I’ll Go – Moana

 

PRODUCTION DESIGN : La La Land – WINNER

Nominees :

  • Arrival
  • Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them
  • Hail, Caesar!
  • Passengers

 

ANIMATED SHORT FILM : Piper – WINNER

Nominees :

  • Blind Vaysha
  • Borrowed Time
  • Pear Cider and Cigarettes
  • Pearl

 

LIVE ACTION SHORT FILM : Sing – WINNER

  • Ennemis Intérieurs
  • La Femme et le TGV
  • Silent Nights
  • Timecode

 

SOUND EDITING : Arrival – WINNER

  • Deepwater Horizon
  • Hacksaw Ridge
  • La La Land
  • Sully

 

 

SOUND MIXING : Hacksaw Ridge – WINNER

Nominees :

  • Arrival
  • La La Land
  • Rogue One: A Star Wars Story
  • 13 Hours: The Secret Soldiers of Benghazi

 

VISUAL EFFECTS : The Jungle Book – WINNER

Nominees:

  • Deepwater Horizon
  • Doctor Strange
  • Kubo and the Two Strings
  • Rogue One: A Star Wars Story

 

WRITING – ADAPTED SCREENPLAY : Moonlight – WINNER

Nominees :

  • Arrival
  • Fences
  • Hidden Figures
  • Lion

 

WRITING – ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY : Manchester by the Sea – WINNER

Nominees :

  • Hell or High Water
  • La La Land
  • The Lobster
  • 20th Century Women